Address: Calhoun County Building 315 West Green Street Marshall, MI 49068: Phone: 269-781-0790: Fax: 269-781-0647: Hours June 27, 1991
[…] Lansing, Michigan 48909. . MLS# 1908673. Each certificate ensures certain requirements have been met and that the final plat can be recorded: Failing to comply with the Land Division Act can have consequences for landowners with intentions of selling. of 1967, as amended (particularly by P.A. This book continues to stand out in the field for its strategic approach, solid research base, comprehensive range of topics, even-handed examination of oral and written channels, and focus on managerial, not entry-level, competencies. endobj endobj Create an account to start this course today. Section 109 of the Michigan Land Division Act, MCL 560.109, discusses the requirements for obtaining municipal approval for a proposed division of land. The statement shall be in substantially the following form: "The grantor grants to the grantee the right to make [insert number] division(s) under section 108 of the land division act, Act No. /MediaBox [0.00000 0.00000 612.00000 792.00000 ] requirements. To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member. According to the law, the landowner cannot split the parent tract into more than six divisions. Commission in matters involving petitions for municipal boundary adjustments filed under the State Boundary Commission Act. To unlock this lesson you must be a Study.com Member. Please call us at (248) 477-6300. The Capital Region case is distinguishable from the issue presented in
In certain cases, it may be beneficial to avoid the platting process entirely by effecting an exempt split or obtaining municipal approval to make a division. A division is not subject to the platting requirements of this act but subject to the requirements of sections 108 and 109. << Some townships seem to count one parcel for land division even if it is divided by the road. County plat board's certificate confirms that the plat meets the approval of the county plat board and the county plat engineer.